IPO ChampIPO Insights
IPO Champ LogoIPO Champ Logo

IPOs

IPO Calendar
GMP Tracker
Subscription Status
Allotment Status
Stock Broker
  • Follow us on Instagram
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Threads
  • Follow us on YouTube
  • Follow us on Telegram
  • Follow us on WhatsApp
HomeIPOSonaselection India

About Sonaselection India

Sonaselection India is a Bhilwara-based firm in the manufacture and processing of fabric, incorporated in February 2022. The company manufactures cotton, cotton Lycra, cotton-blended and polyester-blended fabrics. In addition, it processes cotton, polyester, viscose and polyester fabrics on behalf of other parties. The cotton fabric processing plant was set up in July 2024 and has enabled the company to move from job work to its own account manufacturing. The company has 628 SKUs in FY26, up from 453 in FY25 and 1 in FY24. In manufacturing, the company uses greige fabric or yarn and converts it into greige fabric before bleaching, dyeing and finishing it. For job work, customers provide fabrics to be processed to their specifications. The main raw materials used are yarn and greige fabric, with FY26 consumption of ₹132.67 crore (yarn) and ₹103.21 crore (greige fabric). The major suppliers are Fair Deal Corporation, Esspal International Private Limited, Shubham Syntex, etc. The State of Rajasthan constituted 96.01% of total domestic purchases in FY26. In FY26, income from operations was ₹516.95 crore; fabric manufacturing ₹421.29 crore (81.5%); job work ₹89.44 crore (17.3%); and readymade garments ₹6.21 crore (1.2%). In FY26, revenue from the sale of goods was 82.7% of total revenue, while the remaining 17.3% was from the sale of services. The single Bhilwara-based facility has a processing capacity of 82.44 million metres per year. In FY26, production was 68.19 million metres with a utilisation of 82.71%. It has its own testing laboratory, zero liquid discharge effluent treatment plant and 1.20 MW capacity of rooftop solar energy as of March 2026. Development of readymade garments is through Sionnah Enterprises Private Limited, incorporated in July 2025, through arrangements with garment job manufacturers. In FY26, Sonaselection served 909 customers, while only 191 were served in FY24. The main customers of the company are Tirumala Textile, Bhagwan Enterprise Textiles Private Limited and M.R. Ramchand & Co Private Limited. The top 10 customers contributed 29.44% of FY26 revenue, which was 48.15% in FY24. Rajasthan, Delhi, Maharashtra and Karnataka have contributed 37.31%, 28.03%, 16.24% and 9.37% of revenue of FY26, respectively. Exports started in FY26, and exports were made to Nepal worth ₹0.85 crore, which is 0.16% of revenue. Textile processing is used to change the greige fabric into the finished fabric via pre-treatment, dyeing and finishing. Pre-treatment, dyeing and finishing improve aesthetics, textures and functionality of apparel, home furnishings and other uses of the fabrics. The company operates in this segment with an emphasis on cotton and blends. The total Indian textiles and apparel industry market size is estimated to grow from USD 188 billion in FY26 to USD 350 billion by FY30, at a CAGR of 16.8%. Growth drivers are increasing disposable income, urbanisation, demand from domestic and foreign markets, e-commerce, and sustainable fabrics. Through the processing capacity of 82.44 million metres per year, the variety of cotton and blended fabrics, and the growing customer base, Sonaselection has been able to meet this requirement. The Bhilwara facility ensures easy access to textile suppliers and a skilled labour force. The firm intends to increase its reach by diversifying into garments and technical textiles as well as its exports. Now, Sonaselection India is launching its initial public offering (IPO), which consists of a fresh issue of ₹142.00 crore. Its shares will be listed on the NSE and BSE. ### **How to apply for Sonaselection India IPO?** If you are interested in this investment opportunity but unsure how to apply for an Sonaselection India IPO, follow these steps. When the public issue opens for subscription, one can follow this step-by-step guide on how to apply for the Sonaselection India IPO on Upstox: - Log in to your Upstox account, using your six-digit PIN - After logging in, click on ‘Discover’ - On the ‘Discover’ tab, you will find the ‘Invest in IPO’ section - Under the Invest in IPO section, look for the ‘Sonaselection India IPO’ tab and click on it - Now fill in all the required information, like ‘bid price’ and ‘lot size’ - Confirm and click on ‘Apply’ - Accept the mandate on your UPI app

Live IPOs

National Stock Exchange of India logo

National Stock Exchange of India

Mainboard
Open  Close17th Sep 2026 - 21st Sep 2026
Issue Size22561.57 Cr
Min. Qty8 Shares
Issue Price₹ 1700.00
Live IPO
Antala Industries logo

Antala Industries

SME
Open  Close29th Oct 2026 - 5th Nov 2026
Issue Size22.98 Cr
Min. Qty2000 Shares
Issue Price₹ 62.00
Live IPO
Companies NameOpen - CloseIssue SizeMin. QtyIssue PriceApply
National Stock Exchange of India logo

National Stock Exchange of India

Mainboard
17th Sep 2026 - 21st Sep 202622561.57 Cr8 Shares₹ 1700.00
Antala Industries logo

Antala Industries

SME
29th Oct 2026 - 5th Nov 202622.98 Cr2000 Shares₹ 62.00
See All Live IPOs
IPO Champ LogoIPO Champ Logo

IPO Champ helps investors track upcoming, live and past IPOs in one place with GMP, subscription, allotment status and listing performance insights.

Tools

IPO CalendarGMP TrackerSubscription StatusAllotment Status

IPOs

All IPOsLive IPOsUpcoming IPOsClosed IPOsListed IPOs

Resources

NewseBooks

Company

HomeAbout UsPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service

About IPO Champ

IPO Champ is built for investors who want a clear view of every IPO opportunity in one place. From upcoming issues to live subscription data, allotment updates and listing performance, we bring together the key details you need to track the primary market.

Our tools are designed to be simple, fast and investor-friendly so you can focus on evaluating businesses instead of opening multiple tabs and websites for basic information.

Details of client bank account
For any query / feedback / clarifications, email at
help@ipochamp.com.

Please read all offer documents and risk disclosures carefully before investing. IPO Champ does not provide investment advice and information on this site should not be treated as a recommendation to apply for any IPO.

© 2026 IPO Champ. All rights reserved.

Want to stay updated?Subscribe to our newsletter

Sonaselection India

Sonaselection India

Open Date

Sep 17, 2026

Close Date

Sep 21, 2026

listed

Min Investment

₹14,850

Lot Size

150 Shares

Issue Size

₹141.57 Cr

Price Range

₹94 - ₹94

Listing Date

Sep 24, 2026

IPO Doc

RHP PDF

Checklist Quality Analysis

Revenue Growth

Company Valuation

Earning Expansion

The investment checklist helps you understand a company's financial health at a glance and identify quality investment opportunities easily.

Grey Market Premium (GMP) Trend

Sonaselection India IPO - Issue Objectives

The company will use ₹50.61 crore to fund the purchase of plant and machineries The company will utilise ₹80 crore for repayment of certain borrowings. Part of the IPO proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes and issue expenses.

Capital expenditure

35.7%

Repayment of loan

56.5%

General corporate purposes

7.7%

1

Capital expenditure

The company will use ₹50.61 crore to fund the purchase of plant and machineries

35.70%
2

Repayment of loan

The company will utilise ₹80 crore for repayment of certain borrowings.

56.50%
3

General corporate purposes

Part of the IPO proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes and issue expenses.

7.70%

IPO Subscription Status

QIB
1.16x
NII
1.99x
Individual
2.50x
Total
2.01x

Times subscribed by category (bars capped at 10x for readability). Dashed line marks 1.0x (fully subscribed).

Financials of Sonaselection India

In Cr.

About Strength & Risks

Why this IPO looks interesting

Key positives investors may want to consider before applying.

01

Fabric making and job work capability

The business has its own-account fabric manufacturing along with third-party processing, enabling it to manage the capacity in both areas and maintain the quality of its in-house processing. Fabric manufacturing accounted for 81.5% of the company’s FY26 income, as against 11.2% in FY24.

02

Textile eco-system and process facilities

The location of the facility within a well-established textile eco-system enables access to raw material, labour, and services. Modern machinery and digital process management, along with a laboratory, make it possible to develop customised fabrics.

03

Wide customer network

The number of customers has gone up from 191 in FY24 to 909 in FY26, and the share of the top ten customers' contribution has come down from 48.15% to 29.44%. There are also 132 customers, with whom the company has a relationship for three accounting periods and above.

What investors should watch closely

Risk factors and possible pressure points around the offer.

01

Cash conversion and working capital

Operating cash flows despite profits were negative ₹10.99 crore in FY26 and negative ₹14.18 crore in FY25. Working capital days rose from 122 to 134 on the back of a rise in inventory days to 150 and debtor days to 61. “Funding inventories and accounts receivable will continue to create dependency on external finance.

02

Borrowings and leverage

While borrowings for FY26 increased from ₹207.40 crore to ₹258.24 crore in FY25, the ratio of debt to equity decreased from 2.96x to 2.48x. Financing restrictions and debt servicing can limit flexibility.

Contact Details

Sonaselection India

18th K M Stone, Chittorgarh Road, Hamirgarh, Bhilwara, Rajasthan, 311025

+918386090831
cs@sonaselection.com
https://www.sonaselection.com/

Sonaselection India IPO - FAQs

Sonaselection India IPO is a Mainboard IPO. The issue is priced at 94-₹99. The minimum order quantity is 150 Shares. The IPO opens on 17 Sep, and closes on 21 Sep. TBA is the registrar for the IPO. The shares are proposed to be listed on BSE, NSE.








IPO Timeline

  • Pre Apply2026-09-16
  • Bidding Starts2026-09-17
  • Bidding Ends2026-09-21
  • Allotment Finalisation2026-09-22
  • Release of Funds2026-09-23
  • Demat Transfer2026-09-23
  • Listing2026-09-24
04

Well-experienced textile management

The Chairman, Subhash Chandra Nuwal, has 30+ years of experience in the textile industry. The Managing Director, Harshil Nuwal, has 14+ years of experience in the textile industry. They have been assisted by a general manager with 39+ years of experience in operations and financial planning and a plant head with 24+ years in fabric processing.

05

Energy and wastewater infrastructure

Solar capacity at the rooftop installed amounted to 1.20 MW till March 2026. There was a back-pressure steam turbine. The zero liquid discharge plant uses ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis in four stages. This is done in order to meet the goals set by the company for itself.

03

Pressure on margins and changing business model

EBITDA margin dropped from 23.55% in FY24 to 18.39% in FY25 and 16.40% in FY26. In the same period, contribution to revenue from manufacturing activities increased from 11.28% to 81.50%. The shift will lead to additional challenges in sourcing, inventory and marketing.

04

Dependence on a single site and region

Manufacturing takes place at the single facility located at Bhilwara with no other alternate or back-up facility available. In FY26, 96.01% of purchases and 37.31% of revenue came from Rajasthan state. Any problem with the equipment, labour, utilities or any regional issues could impact production and order fulfilment.

05

Price fluctuation in raw materials

Yarn and greige fabric are some of the major inputs. The top ten suppliers comprised 58.87% of the total FY26 purchases. The company does not have supplier contracts and is not used to long-term fixed-price purchase of its input. In cases where supply problems occur or input prices are high, it would lead to delays in deliveries, working capital management and margin issues if such costs are not passed to customers.

06

Lack of visibility of revenues from contracts

The top ten customers account for about 29.44% of the total revenues in FY26. Revenues mainly come through individual purchase orders and not from long-term contracts. This might lead to poor revenue visibility, manufacturing plans and collections due to the wider customer base.

07

Risk in execution of garments and machinery purchases

The garment industry makes up 1.20% of the FY26 revenues, and the company is not experienced in the industry. Quality, order execution and acceptance by customers become important. Also, machinery purchases are done through quotations and not through vendor agreements or orders and will result in higher expenditures for other costs like installation and freight.

08

Commitments linked to exports against low exports

There are ₹20.01 crore of commitments linked to EPCG as of the end of FY26, for which there are obligations of exports to be made by certain dates up to 24 June 2031. Only ₹0.85 crore of exports were made in FY26. This could lead to levying of customs duties and penalties, if the obligation is not met.